Beyond CMOS: Program

  • Top

    Research Workshop of the Israel Science Foundation (ISF)

    2017 Stephen and Sharon Seiden Frontiers in Engineering and Science Workshop: 

    Beyond CMOS: From Devices to Systems

    June 5-6, 2017
    ​Kogan Auditorium, Meyer Building (EE) Technion, Haifa

    Emerging solid state memories will extend CMOS technology. These memories include RRAMPCM3D XpointSTT MRAMCBRAMMemristors, and others.

    This workshop will bring together researchers and executives from academia and industry to discuss the different implications of emerging solid state memories on circuits, systems, computer architecure and the hi-tech industry

     Monday June 5th

    08:30-09:00

    Gathering & registration

       

    09:00-09:15

    Opening Remarks

       

    09:15-10:15 Keynote: Giovanni De​ Micheli, EPFL
    Emerging Technologies for Computing

    Presentation  
     

    10:15-10:45

    Coffee Break

       
     

    Session 1.1 | Devices

    Session Chair: Sabina Spiga
    Meyer 1003

       

    10:45-11:10

    Suhas Kumar, HPE Labs
    Direct In-Operando Studies and Physical Understanding of Memristive Devices

       

    11:10-11:35

    Eby Friedman, University of Rochester
    Compact Models of Magnetic Tunnel Junctions

    youtubeS  

    11:35-12:00

    Michael Kozicki, Arizona State University
    Applications of Cu-SiO2 Devices in Electronic Systems

    Presentation youtubeS  

    12:00-12:25

    Thomas Mikolajick, Namlab and TU Dresden
    Nonvolatile Memories based on Ferroelectricity in Hafnium Oxide and Zirconium Oxide

    Presentation youtubeS  

    Session 1.2 | Systems & Architectures

    Session Chair: Yoav Etsion
    Meyer 280

       

    10:45-11:10

    Onur Mutlu, ETH Zurich/CMU
    Rethinking Memory System Design (and the Computing Platforms We Design Around It)

    Presentation youtubeS  

    11:10-11:35

    Engin Ipek, University of Rochester
    Memristive Accelerators for Data Intensive Computing: From Machine Learning to High-Performance Linear Algebra

    youtubeS  

    11:35-12:00

    Yuan Xie, UCSB
    Closing the Gap between Compute and Storage with Emerging NVM

       

    12:00-12:25

    Uri Weiser, Technion
    In Place Processing: When and Where?

    youtubeS  
    12:25-13:20 Lunch    

    Special Session | Non-Memory Emerging Technologies 

    Session Chair: Guy Bartal

       

    13:20-13:45

    Eli Yablonovitch, UC Berkeley
    The Scientific Challenge of Replacing the Transistor with a Lower Voltage Device

       

    13:45-14:10

    Michal Lipson, Columbia University
    Next Generation Silicon Photonics

       

    Session 2.1 | Analog Circuits & Systems

    Session Chair: Joseph Shor 
    Meyer 1003

       

    14:20-14:45

    Ronald Tetzlaff, TU Dresden
    Memristor Enhanced Control of a Bio-Inspired Humanoid Robot

    youtubeS  

    14:45-15:10

    Alyssa Aspel, Cornell
    Waste Not, Want Not: Strategies for Efficient Circuit Design

    youtubeS  

    15:10-15:35

    Ramez Danial, Technion
    Cytomorphic – When Biology and Electronics Meet

       

    15:35-16:00

    Alon Ascoli, TU Dresden
    Complex Behavior in Circuits with CMOS-Based Memristors

    youtubeS  

    Session 2.2 | Digital Circuits & Systems

    Session Chair: Adam Teman
    Meyer 280

       

    14:20-14:45

    Ioannis Vourkas, PCUC
    Studying the Resistive Switching Behavior from the Energy Point of View

    youtubeS  

    14:45-15:10

    Mircea Stan, University of Virginia
    Back to the Future: Digital Circuit Design in the FinFET Era

    youtubeS  

    15:10-15:35

    Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, University of Utah
    Towards Lower-Power High-Performance FPGAs with RRAM-Based Routing

    youtubeS  

    15:35-16:00

    Edwin Kan, Cornell
    Hybrid Ferroelectrics-CMOS: Devices and Circuits

    Presentation youtubeS  

    16:00-16:30

    Coffee Break

       
    16:30-17:00 Keynote: Stuart Parkin, Max Planck Institute
    Chiral Spin-Orbitronics
    youtubeS  
    17:00-18:00 Technical panel
    Moderator: Avinoam Kolodny (Technion)
    Michael Kozicki (ASU), Thomas Mickolajick (Namlab/TU Dresden), Amir Regev (Weebit),
    ​Yakov Roizin (Tower Jazz),  Eli Yablonovitch (UC Berkeley)
    youtubeS  

    Tuesday June 6th

     

    09:00-10:00

    Keynote: Leon Chua, UC Berkeley
    10 Things You Didn't Know About Memristors

    Presentation youtubeS

    10:00-10:30

    Coffee Break

     

    Session 3.1 | Neuromorphic Devices

    Session Chair: Dan Ritter
    Meyer 1003

     

    10:30-10:55

    Joshua Yang, UMASS
    Unconventional Computing using Neural Network Based Memristors

     

    10:55-11:20

    Damien Querlioz, Paris-Sud University
    Neuromorphic Computing with Spintronics

    youtubeS

    11:20-11:45

    Jennifer Rupp, MIT
    Defect Engineering for Oxide-Memristors

     

    11:45-12:10

    Sabina Spiga, CNR-IMM
    Tailoring RRAM for Neuromorphic Computing

     

    Session 3.2 | Memory & Storage Systems

    Session Chair:  Amit Berman
    Meyer 280

     

    10:30-10:55

    Avi Klein, Western Digital
    Storage Class Memory – Opportunities and Challenges

    Presentation

    10:55-11:20

    Tsahi Birk, Technion
    Reducing Read and/or Write Latency in NAND Flash and Beyond via Coding and Speculation

    youtubeS

    11:20-11:45

    Yuval Cassuto, Technion
    Toward a Crossbar Theory for Reliable Resistive-Array Storage

    youtubeS

    11:45-12:10

    Pei-Lin Pai, Winbond
    Emerging Memory Applications: ReRAM (Memristor) for IoT

     
    12:10-13:15 Lunch  

    Session 4.1 | Neuromorphic Systems

    Session Chair: Alex Fish
    Meyer 1003

     

    13:15-13:40

    Giacomo Indiveri, ETH Zurich
    Real-Time On-Line Learning and Computing in Event-Based Neuromorphic Memristive Architectures

    Presentation youtubeS

    13:40-14:05

    Abu Sebastian, IBM
    Phase-Change Memory: Applications in Neuromorphic Computing

     
    14:05-14:30

    Hai Li, Duke University
    Emerging RRAM Technology Enabled Cognitive Computing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities

    Presentation
    14:30-14:55

    Massimiliano Di Ventra, UCSD
    Memcomputing: a Brain-Inspired Topological Computing Paradigm

     

    Session 4.2 | Computing with Emerging Technologies

    Session Chair: Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon
    Meyer 280

     

    13:15-13:40

    Joseph Friedman, UT Dallas
    Spintronic Computing System Integration

    Presentation

    13:40-14:05

    Shahar Kvatinsky, Technion
    mMPU: Memristive Memory Processing Unit

    Presentation youtubeS
    14:05-14:30

    Mark Silberstein, Technion
    OmniX: accelerator-centric OS architecture for omni-programmable systems

    Presentation youtubeS
    14:30-14:55

    Leonid Yavits, Technion 
    In-Data vs. Near-Data Processing: The Case for Resistive CAM Processing in Storage

    Presentation youtubeS
    14:45-16:00

    Posters and demos

     

    16:00-16:30

    Keynote: Boaz Eitan, Q-Core Medical
    A Personal Perspective on the History and Future of Flash Memory
    Presentation youtubeS

    16:30-17:30

    Industry panel
    Moderator: Rafi Nave (Technion, Bronica Entrepreneurship Center)
    Muli Ben Yehuda (Lightbits Labs), Amit Berman (Samsung), Pankaj Mehra (Western Digital), Pei-Lin Pai (Winbond), Stuart Parkin (Max Planck Institute)
    youtubeS
    17:30-17:45 Closing remarks