TCE Conference 2012

  • The 2nd Annual Henry Taub International TCE Conference
    June 6-7, 2012
    Kogan Auditorium EE, Technion,Haifa
     
    Networking, Cloud and Beyond
    Conference chairs: Ariel Orda and Danny Raz (Technion)
     
    The 2nd Annual International TCE Conference took place on June 6-7, 2012 in the Kogan auditorium at the Technion. The conference theme this year was Networking, Cloud and Beyond, and the conference chairs were professor Ariel Orda from EE, and professor Danny Raz from CS. The conference was sponsored by major companies such as Elbit, Intel, Mellanox, Microsoft, Marvell, IBM and more.
     
     

    Related Events

     
    The 5th Annual International Systems and Storage Conference
    June 4-6, 2012 (Haifa, Israel)
     
    ISCA 2013
    The 40th International Symposium on Computer Architecture will be held in Israel in June 2013
     
    The 17th Annual Conference on Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education
     
    IEEE CS International Conference on Software Science, Technology and Engineering
    June 12-13, 2012 (Daniel Hotel, Herzlia, Israel)
     
    2012 IEEE 27th Convention of Electrical and Electronics Engineers in Israel
    November 2012 (Eilat, Israel)

    Sponsored by

    Mellanox_logoCMYK_copy

    Marvell_Logo_CMYKblack_R

    MSFT_logo_rgb_C-Gray

       ibmpos_blurgb       Qualcomm_logo

    logo_intel

     

    In cooperation with 

    SYSTOR 2012ACM (pending) IEEE and IGTCloud

     

    Speakers included:
     
    Yehuda Afek (Tel-Aviv University)
    Reuven Cohen (Technion)
    Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge)
    Deborah Estrin (UCLA)
    Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania)
    Isaac Keslassy (Technion)
    Daniel Kofman (RAD)
    Raghu Raghuram (VMWare)

     
     
    Renato Recio (IBM)
    Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
    Itzhak Rubin (UCLA)
    Yuval Shabitt (Tel-Aviv University)
    Scott Shenker (Berkeley)
    David Tse (Berkeley)
    Eyal Waldman (Mellanox)
    David Ward (Cisco)
    Conference Gallery Conference Poster Talks & Slides 
    Wednesday, June 6, 2012
     
    13:00-13:30  Gathering & registration
    13:30-14:00
    Opening remarks
    Peretz Lavie (Technion President)
    Assaf Schuster (TCE, Head)
    Ariel Orda (EE, Technion)

    14:00-14:40
    Software-Driven Data Centers
    Raghu Raghuram (EVP Cloud platform, VMWare)

    14:40-15:20
    The Interconnect is the Cloud
    Eyal Waldman (CEO & President, Mellanox Technologies)

    15:20-16:00
    A Gentle Introduction to Software-Defined Networking
    Scott Shenker (University of California at Berkeley, Nicira co-founder)

    16:00-16:30 Coffee break
    16:30-17:10
    Leveraging Mobile and Cloud Technologies for Scalable Personalized Health
    Deborah Estrin (UCLA

    17:10-18:30
    Panel – The Cloud Era: Revolution or Evolution?
    Moderator: Danny Raz (CS, Technion)
    Participants: Avi Mendelson (Microsoft), Scott Shenker (Berkeley), Radu Sion (Stony Brook), Dor Skuler (Alcatel Lucent), Eyal Waldman (Mellanox)

    18:30
    Cocktail

    Thursday, June 7, 2012
     
    08:15-08:50  Gathering & registration
    08:50-09:00
    Opening
    Gadi Singer (VP, GM Israel Development Centers, Intel)
    09:00-09:40
    The Coming Decade of System Networking Discontinuities
    Renato Recio (IBM Fellow & System Networking CTO)
    09:40-10:10
    Network Science for Communication Networks
    Yuval Shavitt (EE, Tel-Aviv University)

    10:10-10:50
    Opportunity is the Mother of Invention – How Delay Tolerant Networking by way of Social Networking Necessitated Data Centric Networking
    Jon Crowcroft (Cambridge University, UK)

    10:50-11:15 Coffee break
    11:15-11:55
    How Not to Leave Any Money on the Table
    David Tse (University of California at Berkeley)
    11:55-12:25
    OFDMA Scheduling Algorithms for the 4G Wireless Networks and Beyond
    Reuven Cohen (CS, Technion)

    12:25-13:05
    Mobile Ad Hoc Networking
    Izhak Rubin (UCLA)

    13:05-14:15
    Lunch & Poster Session
    Poster Session Organizer: Isaac Keslassy (EE Technion)
    14:15-14:25
    Opening Remarks
    Avi Mendelson (Microsoft R&D, Israel)

    14:25-15:05
    Innovating in a Networked World
    Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania)

    15:05-15:35
    Surprises in Routers
    Isaac Keslassy (EE, Technion)
    15:35-16:15
    From VPNs to Cloud Services, an Integrated Approach
    Daniel Kofman (CTO Rad Data Communications, Telecom ParisTech)

    16:15-16:40
    Coffee Break
    16:40-17:20
    Frenetic: A Programming Language for Software Defined Networks
    Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)
    17:20-17:50
    Multicore Packet Scattering to Disentangle Performance Bottlenecks
    Yehuda Afek (CS, Tel-Aviv University)
    17:50-18:30
    Network Multilayer SDN
    Stefano Previdi (Cisco Systems)
    18:30-18:40 Closing remarks
    18:40 Cocktail