TCE Conference 2016 – Program

  • Top

    Research Workshop of the Israel Science Foundation (ISF)
    The 6th Annual Henry Taub International TCE Conference

    3D Visual Computing:

    Graphics, Geometry & Imaging
    May 24-25, 2016
    ​Kogan Auditorium, Meyer Building (EE) Technion, Haifa

      

    Tuesday May 24th

    08:30-09:30

    Gathering & registration

       

    09:30-09:45

    Opening Remarks
    Moshe Sidi Senior Executive Vice PresidentTechnion – Israel Institute of Technology

    youtubeS  
    Gadi Singer, Intel – Vice President PEG, General Manager Intel Israel Development Center, GM IP Group Architecture Presentation youtubeS  

    Session Chair: Alfred M. Bruckstein

       

    9:45-10:30

    The Rubinger Family Visiting Lectureship in TCE​
    William T. Freeman, MIT & Google, USA
    Learning About Things by Hitting Them with a Drumstick

    youtubeS  

    10:30-11:15

    Marc Pollefeys, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Semantic 3D Reconstruction

    Presentation youtubeS  

    11:15-11:30

    Coffee break    

    Session Chair: Ron Kimmel

       

    11:30-12:15

    Thomas Funkhouser, Princeton University, USA 
    Finding 3D Surface Correspondences with Shape Analysis

       

    12:15-12:35 

    Ayelet Dominitz-Mashiah, Elbit Systems Ltd, Israel
    3D on the Fly

    youtubeS  
    12:35-13:20

    Henry Taub Distinguished Visitor  
    Niloy Mitra, University College London, UK
    Computational Design of Functional Objects

    youtubeS  
    13:20-14:00 Lunch    

    Session Chair: Michael Lindenbaum

       

    14:00-14:45

    The Rubinger Family Visiting Lectureship in TCE
    Srinivasa Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    The Science and Engineering of Light Transport

    Presentation youtubeS  

    14:45-15:05

    Avram Golbert, Rafael, Israel
    What from Where In 3D! Learning Semantic Segmentation from 3D Models

    Presentation youtubeS  

    15:05-15:45

    Yaron Lipman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
    Drawing Graphs in Orbifolds

       

    15:45-16:00

    Coffee break

       
    Session Chair: Yehoshua Y. Zeevi    

    16:00-16:20

    Alex M. Bronstein, Technion, Israel
    Bayesian Estimation of Correspondence Between Deformable Shapes

    Presentation  
    16:20-16:40 Tali Treibitz, University of Haifa, Israel
    3D in the Ocean
    youtubeS  

    16:40-17:00

    Guy Medan, BrightSource, Israel
    Solar Vision
       
    17:00-17:40 Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman, University of Washington, USA
    People Modeling from Historical Footage
    youtubeS  

     

     

    Wednesday May 25th

    08:15-09:00

    Gathering & registration

     

    Session Chair: Gershon Elber

     

    09:00-09:45

    Helmut Pottmann, TU Wien, Austria
    Modeling Architectural Freeform

    Presentation youtubeS

    09:45-10:30

    Marc Alexa, TU Berlin, Germany
    Representing Frames as Möbius Transformations

    Presentation youtubeS
    10:30-10:45 Coffee break  

    Session Chair: Yoav Schechner

     

    10:45-11:30

    Kristen Grauman, University of Texas at Austin, USA
    Egomotion and Visual Learning

    youtubeS

    11:30-11:50

    Mark Kliger, Intel, Israel
    Taking a "Deeper" Look at 3D Scenes

    Presentation youtubeS
    11:50-12:35

    The Rubinger Family Visiting Lectureship in TCE
    Michael Kazhdan, Johns Hopkins University, USA 
    Signal Processing – from Images to Surfaces

    Presentation youtubeS
    12:35-13:20

    Lunch

     

    Session Chair:  Ayellet Tal

     

    13:20-14:05

    The Rubinger Family Visiting Lectureship in TCE
    Eitan Grinspun, Columbia University, USA
    The Geometry of Physics Has a Profound Impact on Computation

    youtubeS

    14:05-14:25

    Frédéric Parienté, NVIDIA
    Advances in GPU Architecture for Deep Learning and Scientific Computing

     

    14:25-15:10

    Yair Weiss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
    Statistics of RGBD Images

    Presentation 

    15:10-15:30

    Coffee break

     

    Session Chairs:  Mirela Ben-Chen

     

    15:30-15:50

    Amit Batikoff, Applied Materials, Israel
    3D in the Nano-Scale Semiconductors World

    Presentation youtubeS

    15:50-16:10

    Leonid Karlinsky & Yochay Tzur,  IBM Research, Israel
    Fine-Grained Recognition of Thousands of Object Categories with Single-Example Training

    youtubeS

    16:10-16:30

    Daniel Dikovsky, Stratasys Ltd., Israel 
    Multi-Material 3D Printing – Opportunities and Challenges

    Presentation youtubeS 
      Closing comments  
    Marc Alexa, TU Berlin, Germany - Representing Frames as Möbius Transformations
    Amit Batikoff, Applied Materials, Israel - 3D in the Nano-Scale Semiconductors World
    Alex M. Bronstein, Technion, Israel - Bayesian Estimation of Correspondence Between Deformable Shapes
    Daniel Dikovsky, Stratasys Ltd., Israel - Multi-Material 3D Printing – Opportunities and Challenges
    Ayelet Dominitz-Mashiah, Elbit Systems Ltd, Israel - 3D on the Fly
    William T. Freeman, MIT & Google, USA - Learning About Things by Hitting Them with a Drumstick
    Thomas Funkhouser, Princeton University, USA - Finding 3D Surface Correspondences with Shape Analysis
    Avram Golbert, Rafael, Israel - What from Where In 3D! Learning Semantic Segmentation from 3D Models
    Kristen Grauman, University of Texas at Austin, USA - Egomotion and Visual Learning
    Eitan Grinspun, Columbia University, USA - The Geometry of Physics Has a Profound Impact on Computation
    Leonid Karlinsky, IBM Research, Israel - Fine-Grained Recognition of Thousands of Object Categories with Single-Example Training
    Michael Kazhdan, Johns Hopkins University, USA - Signal Processing - from Images to Surfaces
    Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman, University of Washington, USA - People Modeling from Historical Footage
    Mark Kliger, Intel, Israel - Taking a Deeper Look at 3D Scenes
    Yaron Lipman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel - Drawing Graphs in Orbifolds
    Guy Medan, BrightSource, Israel - Solar Vision
    Niloy Mitra, University College London, UK - Computational Design of Functional Objects
    Srinivasa Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    Frédéric Parienté, NVIDIA - Advances in GPU Architecture for Deep Learning and Scientific Computing
    Marc Pollefeys, ETH Zurich, Switzerland - Semantic 3D Reconstruction
    Helmut Pottmann, TU Wien, Austria - Modeling Architectural Freeform
    Tali Treibitz, University of Haifa, Israel - 3D in the Ocean
    Yair Weiss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel - Statistics of RGBD Images