TCE Conference 2017 – Program

  • Top

    Research Workshop of the Israel Science Foundation (ISF)

    The 7th Annual Henry Taub TCE Conference

    Coding for Storage and Information Systems:

    Toward a Coded Information Technology Future

    Celebrating 50 Years of the Viterbi Algorithm

    June 21-22, 2017

    Computer Science, Taub Building, Technion, Haifa

      

    TCE Conference 2017 – Program
    Wednesday June 21st

    08:30-09:00

    Gathering & registration

       
    09:00-09:15 Opening remarks  Presentation  

    Session Chair: Yuval Cassuto

       

    09:15-10:00

    Alexander Barg,Taub Distinguished Visitor, University of Maryland, USA
    Constructions of High-Rate MDS Array Codes with Optimal Repair Bandwidth

    Presentation  

    10:00-10:30

    Idit Keidar, Technion, Israel
    Space Bounds for Reliable Storage: Fundamental Limits of Coding

    Presentation  

    10:30-11:00 

    Coffee break    

    Session Chair: Tsahi Birk

       

    11:00-11:45

    Vijay Kumar, Taub Distinguished Visitor, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
    High-Rate Regenerating Codes with Reduced Repair Degree and Codes with Sequential Local Recovery

    Presentation  

    11:45-12:15

    Gala Yadgar, Technion, Israel
    When Codes for Storage Systems Meet Storage Systems

    Presentation  
    12:15-12:45 Naftali Sommer, Apple, Israel
    Data Storage Using a Non-integer Number of Bits per Cell
    Presentation  
    12:45-14:15 Lunch    

    Session Chair: Eitan Yaakobi

       

    14:15-15:00

    Lara Dolecek, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
    Robust Computing Under Hardware Noise: A Coding Theoretic Perspective

       

    15:00-15:30

    Dror Goldenberg, Mellanox
    Erasure Code Offload for Distributed Software Defined Storage

    Presentation  

    15:30-16:00

    Danny Harnik, IBM Research Lab, Israel
    Estimating the Unseen – from Theory to Practice

    Presentation  

    16:00-16:20

    Coffee break

       
    Session Chair: Mark Silberstein    

    16:20-17:05

    Olgica Milenkovic, Taub Distinguished Visitor, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
    Portable and Random-Access DNA-Based Storage Systems

    Presentation  
    17:05-17:35 Zohar Yakhini, IDC, Israel
    Synthetic Biology and DNA Storage
       

    17:35-18:05

    Ryan Gabrys, Spawar Systems Center, San Diego, USA
    Codes Correcting a Burst of Deletions
    Presentation  

     

     

    Thursday June 22nd

    08:30-09:00

    Gathering & registration

     
    09:00-09:30 Opening remarks   

    Celebrating 50 Years of the Viterbi Algorithm
    Prof. Peretz Lavie – President of the Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
    Session Chair: Paul Siegel

    Presentation
    09:30-10:00 Ido Tal, Technion, Israel
    A List Decoding Algorithm for Polar Codes
    Presentation
    10:00-10:45 Warren Gross, Taub Distinguished Visitor, McGill University, Canada
    Implementation of Polar Decoders for 5G
     
    10:45-11:10 Coffee break  

    Session Chair: Tuvi Etzion

     

    11:10-12:10

    Alexander Vardy, University of California, San Diego, USA
    Private Information Retrieval: Coding Instead of Replication

    Presentation

    12:10-12:55

    Andre Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg – Universität Mainz, Germany
    Overwriting Flash Cells to Build Efficient Key-Value Stores

     
    12:55-14:10

    Lunch

     

    Session Chair: Igal Sason

     
    14:10-14:55 Emina Soljanin, Taub Distinguished Visitor, Rutgers University, USA
    Codes for Data Storage With Queues for Data Access
    Presentation

    14:55-15:25

    Amir Ingber, Yahoo Research, Israel
    Compressing Tabular Data vis Pairwise Dependencies

    Presentation

    15:25-15:50

    Coffee break

     

    Session Chair: Ronny Roth

     

    15:50-16:35

    Paul Siegel, Taub Distinguished Visitor, University of California, San Diego, USA
    Data Shaping Codes for Flash Memories

    Presentation

    16:35-17:05

    Eran Sharon, San Disk / WD, Israel
    Robust Decoding Under Memory Error Model Mismatch

    Presentation
    17:05-17:35 Han Mao Kiah, NTU, Singapore
    Cooling Codes: Thermal-Management Coding for High-Performance Interconnects
    Presentation
      Closing comments  

     

    Alexander Barg
    Alexander Vardy
    Amir Ingber
    Andre Brinkmann
    Lara Dolecek
    Dror Goldenberg
    Danny Harnik
    Idit Keidar
    P. Vijay Kumar
    Naftali Sommer
    Olgica Milenkovic
    Emina Soljanin
    Eran Sharon
    Han Mao Kiah
    Ido Tal
    Paul Siegel
    Ryan Gabrys
    Warren Gross
    Gala Yadgar
    Zohar Yakhini