TCE Conference 2018 Deep Learning: Theory & Practice – Program

  • Top

    The TCE center, jointly with the new Technion Machine Learning Center, will host this year 

    The 8th Annual Henry Taub TCE Conference

    Deep Learning: Theory & Practice

    June 14, 2018

    Churchill Auditorium, Technion, Haifa 

    Conference chairs: Ran El-Yaniv and Daniel Soudry  

    Program

    08:30-09:00

    Gathering & registration

       
    09:15-09:30 Opening remarks     

    Morning Session Chair: Uri Shalit

       

    09:30-10:10

    Nathan SrebroTaub Distinguished Visitor, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, USA
    Understanding Optimization and Generalization in Deep Learning

    Presentation  

    10:10-10:50

    Zachary Chase Lipton, Taub Distinguished Visitor, Carnegie Mellon University, USA​
    Efficient Deep Learning with Humans in the Loop 

    Presentation  

     10:50-11:10 

    Coffee break    

    11:10-11:50

    Michal Irani, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel​
    Unsupervised internal learning

       

    11:50-12:30

    Lior Wolf, Tel Aviv University, Israel​
    Transformative Generative Models

       
    12:30-13:40 Lunch  – Transparent Hall, at the Student Union Bldg.    

    Afternoon Session Chair: Ron Meir​

       

    13:40-14:20

    Uri Shalit, Technion, Israel​
    Causal Inference and Deep-Learning: a Two-Way Street

    Presentation  

    14:20-15:00

    Daniel Soudry, Technion, Israel​
    Theoretical and Empirical Investigation of Several Common Practices in Deep Learning

    Presentation  

    15:00-15:20

    Coffee break

       

    15:20-16:00

    Raja Giryes, Tel Aviv University, Israel​
    Tradeoffs between Speed and Accuracy in Inverse Problems

    Presentation  
    16:00-16:40 Yoav Goldberg, Bar Ilan University, Israel
    Trying to Understand Recurrent Neural Networks for Language Processing
    Presentation  

    16:40-17:30

    Panel:
    Raja Giryes, Yoav Goldberg, Michal Irani, Zachary Chase Lipton, Ron Meir​, Uri Shalit, Nathan Srebro
    Moderator: Ran El-Yaniv

       

     

    Nathan Srebro
    Zachary Chase Lipton
    Michal Irani
    Lior Wolf
    Uri Shalit
    Daniel Soudry
    Raja Giryes
    Yoav Goldberg

     

    Registration

    Program

     

    Proudly sponsored by:

    unAERO_Logo-H

    KLA

    Worldquant

    logo iriyat haifa