The 6th Annual Henry Taub TCE Conference | 3D Visual Computing: Graphics, Geometry & Imaging

  • Map Unavailable

    Date/Time
    Date(s) - 24/05/2016 - 25/05/2016
    9:00 am - 5:00 pm

    Categories No Categories


    Top

    banner_open-2

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Research Workshop of the Israel Science Foundation (ISF)
    The 6th Annual Henry Taub International TCE Conference

    3D Visual Computing:

    Graphics, Geometry & Imaging
    May 24-25, 2016
    ​Kogan Auditorium, Meyer Building (EE) Technion, Haifa

     

    Tutorials-Icon PnV Related-Events---icon

    With the advent of widespread consumer devices generating 3D data, as well as the recent advances in 3D printing, computing with 3D data has become a prominent ingredient in many fields in science and engineering. Having sound theoretical foundations for computational algorithms handling 3D data is therefore of great importance for devising robust, stable and efficient numerical methods.

    Topics will include Computer Graphics, Geometry Processing and Imaging, recently emerging algorithms for related 3D Visual Computing issues, and application challenges from both the industry and the academic arenas.
     

    Conference Chairs:
    Mirela Ben-Chen, CS Technion
    Yoav Schechner, EE Technion

    Confirmed speakers include:

    •    Marc Alexa, TU Berlin, Germany 
    •    Alex M. Bronstein, Technion, Israel
    •    William T. Freeman, MIT & Google, USA
    •    Thomas Funkhouser, Princeton University, USA
    •    Kristen Grauman, University of Texas at Austin, USA
    •    Eitan Grinspun, Columbia University, USA
    •    Michael Kazhdan, Johns Hopkins University, USA
    •    Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman,
         University of Washington, USA
    •    Yaron Lipman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
    •    Niloy Mitra, University College London, UK
    •    Srinivasa Narasimhan,
         Carnegie Mellon University, USA 
    •    Marc Pollefeys, ETH Zurich, Switzerland 
    •    Helmut Pottmann, TU Wien, Austria
    •    Tali Treibitz, University of Haifa, Israel
    •    Yair Weiss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
    •    Amit Batikoff, Applied Materials, Israel 
    •    Daniel Dikovsky, Stratasys Ltd., Israel 
    •    Ayelet Dominitz-Mashiah,
         Elbit Systems Ltd, Israel 
    •    Avram Golbert, Rafael, Israel 
    •    Leonid Karlinsky, IBM Research, Israel
    •    Mark Kliger, Intel, Israel 
    •    Guy Medan, BrightSource, Israel 
    •    Frédéric Parienté, NVIDIA 

    Check out the agenda!


     

     

    Proudly sponsored by

    intelElbit Qualcomm 2000px-AOL_logoBosch  CRG EMC Google HPE IBM Mellanox Microsoft R&D RafaelISFlogoENG EU